Basket

PRIVACY POLICY
Adam Voke A.V.Flooring Ltd - May 2018
I am committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
This notice (together with any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data I collect from you, or that you provide to me, will be processed by me. This notice applies to the use I make of data I hold whether you are an existing customer (or employee of an existing customer and I need to communicate with you), a supplier (or employee of a supplier and I need to communicate with you), a prospective customer (or employee of a prospective customer and I need to communicate with you
Please read the following carefully to understand my views and practices regarding your personal data and how I will treat it. 
I am registered in England and Wales under company number 9791648 and have my registered shop at Unit 9a Springfield Mill Norman Road Denby Dale Huddersfield Hd88TH  I am the controller of all the data referred to in this privacy notice.
I do operate a website.
I do operate a Facebook site: A.V.Flooring, where my Privacy Policy will be posted & any future updates to the Privacy Policy will be made on this account.
I am not VAT registered.
Information I collect from you
I will collect and process the following data about you:
Information you give me. 
The information you give me may include your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.  Unless otherwise agreed with you I will only collect this basic personal data about you which does not include any special categories of personal information. 
I assume that where you have given me contact details you expect to receive communications via these contact details. If that is not correct please let me know as soon as possible as I do not wish to impose on your personal life in any way. Please email info@avflooring.co.uk   to let me know.
Purpose for processing your information
I need to know basic personal information in order to provide you with the services that you have engaged me to provide and to assert out right to be compensated in return for those services as per the services agreement or other contract in place between us.  If you do not provide this information I will not be able to provide the services and I will not collect personal data from you that I do not need for this purpose without your consent.
All the personal data I hold about you will be processed by me or my administrator staff. I only share this data with third parties as applicable to the services you may have requested such as or subcontractors necessary for the completion of your project.
Transferring data outside of the EEA
I do not process any data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although I will do my best to protect your personal data, I cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to my Facebook site; any transmission is at your own risk.  I do  have a website. Once I have received your information, I will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.
Please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers may be located outside of the EEA.
Personal Data that I hold
I will use this information:
• to send you any information you have requested
• to provide you with the services you have requested
• communicate with you about services you have requested or otherwise
Legal basis for processing your information
The legal basis that I rely on for processing your data will depend upon the circumstances in which it is being collected and used, but will in most cases fall into one of the following categories:
• where the processing is necessary to carry out for the performance of a contract with you
• where the processing is necessary in order for me to comply with a legal obligation; or
• where it is in my legitimate interest to perform my functions.
Generally, I do not rely on consent for processing data other than where I have sought, and you have given consent for this. You can withdraw your consent at any time by emailing louiseharrisoninteriordecorators@hotmail.co.uk  
I will not rent, swap or sell your personal information to other organisations for them to use in their own marketing activities.
Sharing your information
I may pass your personal data on other third-party service providers contracted to me in the course of dealing with you.  Any third parties that I may share your data with are obliged to keep your details securely, and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide you on my behalf.  When they no longer need your data to fulfil this service, they will dispose of the details in line with my procedures.  Generally, any third parties I may recommend to you will be in contact with you direct, & therefore the previous statement would not apply.
I may also disclose your personal information to third parties:
• If I am under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or other agreements entered with me; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of me,  my customers, or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction
• If you make a claim against me (such as my legal advisors and insurance providers)
Retention of your personal data
I will only keep your personal data within the timeframes allowed by law and for so long as is necessary to comply with my legal obligations or otherwise according to the relevant processing activity and use I have for the data.  The length of time I keep your data will depend on the type of personal data I have collected.
Marketing activities
I do not operate marketing approach/ecommerce. My work is generated via referrals or repeat business.
Your rights
At any point while I am in possession of or processing your personal data, you have the following rights:
• Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that I hold about you.
• Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that I hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.
• Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data I hold about you to be erased from my records.
• Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.
You can exercise your rights at any time by contacting me at info@avflooring.co.uk.    
You have a right to ask for a copy of any personal data held by me. I will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge and within 20 days provided you have confirmed your identity or other simple checks.
If you have any cause for complaint about my use of your personal data please contact me and I will do my best to solve the problem for you. if I am unable to help you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/
Changes to my privacy notice
Any changes I make to my privacy notice in the future will be posted on my Facebook page.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to my privacy notice.
Contact
If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy notice please contact me at 
info@avflooring.co.uk